ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-200 registration unknown Amritsar-Raja Sansi Airport (ATQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 4 August 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-200
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Amritsar-Raja Sansi Airport (ATQ) (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Destination airport:Amritsar-Raja Sansi Airport (ATQ/VIAR), India
Narrative:
En route between Delhi and Amritsar a passenger stood up and entered the cockpit, holding a round object which he implied was a bomb and demanded to be flown to Lahore, Pakistan.
At Lahore, permission to land was denied and the pilot convinced the hijacker that they should fly to Amritsar. After landing, the hijacker, a member of the Sikhs, demanded and was allowed to talk to one of the leaders of the Sikh movement for an independent homeland. During negotiation, a police officer, disguised as a pilot, was allowed to board. When the hijackers attention was diverted, he was overpowered by the police officer and some passengers. Search revealed no explosives. The alleged bomb was a rubber ball.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Delhi-Palam Airport to Amritsar-Raja Sansi Airport as the crow flies is 411 km (257 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org