ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-200 registration unknown Amritsar Airport (ATQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 20 August 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-200
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Amritsar Airport (ATQ) (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jodhpur Airport (JDH/VIJO), India
Destination airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Narrative:
During a domestic flight from Jodhpur to Delhi, India, a hijacker entered the cockpit armed with a pistol and a hand grenade. He ordered the pilot to fly to Lahore, Pakistan, where permission to land was denied. They then flew to Amritsar, India. The hijacker. a member of the Hindu religious minority group called Sikh, made various political and ransom demands.
After about 3 hours of negotiations he released a woman and her child. Four hours later the aircraft door was opened due to the heat aboard.
The hijacker reportedly leaned out of the door, fired some shots in the air, and was shot and killed by Indian police who were near the aircraft.
A flight attendant was injured when she jumped from the aircraft during the incident.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jodhpur Airport to Delhi-Palam Airport as the crow flies is 473 km (296 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org