ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-62M CCCP-86470 Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 29 September 1982
Time:19:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-62M
Operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-86470
MSN: 1725234
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:10325
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KU
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 66
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 77
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX) (   Luxembourg)
Crash site elevation: 376 m (1234 feet) amsl
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Destination airport:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX), Luxembourg
Flightnumber:SU343
Narrative:
An Aeroflot Ilyushin Il-62M passenger plane suffered a runway excursion on landing at Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX). Seven passengers sustained fatal injuries.
Aeroflot flight SU343 departed Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) on a flight to Lima (LIM), Peru with en route stops at Luxembourg (LUX) and Havana (HAV), Cuba. The en route part of the first leg was routine. The crew were vectored for an NDB approach to runway 06. At a height of 5 metres over the runway, at a speed of 278 km/h, engine power was set at 40% and thrust reversers for engines no. 1 and 4 were selected. Since the thrust reverser on engine no. 1 failed to deploy, the airplane began to yaw to the right. The airplane touched down 5 seconds later at a speed of 265 km/h. Spoilers activated and engine power on no. 1 and 4 increased to 86% and 80% respectively. The airplane deviated to the right. It went off the right side of the runway some 1300 m past the threshold. It continued, struck a 1.3 m high building and continued down a ravine. The airplane came to rest 2200 m pas the threshold and 200 m to the right of the runway centreline; a fire erupted.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE PROBABLE DE L'ACCIDENT: "L'accident peut ètre attribue à une panne mecanique affectant le mecanisme de commande des inverseurs de poussee survenue dans la phase la plus critique de l'atterrissage. Cette panne, soudaine et imprevisible, n'a pas éte identifiee par l'equipage et a rendu l'avion incontrôlable en direction pendant l'execution de la procedure normale d'atterrissage."

translation from original French report:
PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT: "The accident may be attributed to a mechanical failure affecting the mechanism of controlling thrust which occurred during the most critical phase of landing. This failure, sudden and unpredictable, was not identified by the crew and made the aircraft uncontrollable in direction during the execution of the normal landing procedure."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 254 days (8 months)
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Francois Muller
» Marc Tanz
» Rapport d'enquete etabli suite a l'accident survenu a l'aeroport de Luxembourg le 29 Septembre 1982 a l'avion Ilyushin-62M immatriculé CCCP-86470

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport to Luxembourg-Findel Airport as the crow flies is 2175 km (1359 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org