ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante P2-RDL Port Moresby-Jackson Field (POM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 4 November 1982
Time:05:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante
Operator:Talair
Registration: P2-RDL
MSN: 110300
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Port Moresby-Jackson Field (POM) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE/AYNZ), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Reportedly the no. 1 engine failed on takeoff. The Bandeirante skidded about 60 meters through two wire fences and came to rest in a field just off a service road parallel with the runway. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:
» Robert Dew

Photos

photo of Embraer-110P2-Bandeirante-P2-RDL
accident date: 04-11-1982
type: Embraer 110P2 Bandeirante
registration: P2-RDL
accident date: 04-11-1982
registration: P2-RDL
accident date: 04-11-1982
registration: P2-RDL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport to Lae-Nadzab Airport as the crow flies is 323 km (202 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org