ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander CS-AJO Serra de Monchique
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 6 November 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:Penina
Registration: CS-AJO
MSN: 125
First flight: 1969-10-27 (13 years )
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Serra de Monchique (   Portugal)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cascais Airport (LPCS), Portugal
Destination airport:Portimão Airport (PRM/LPPM), Portugal
Narrative:
The aircraft lost altitude due bad weather and hit the ground.

Sources:
» José Vilhena

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cascais Airport to Portimão Airport as the crow flies is 187 km (117 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org