ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310 HK-2536 Quetame
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 29 November 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
Operator:ACES - Aerolineas Centrales de Colombia
Registration: HK-2536
MSN: 713
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Quetame (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San José del Guaviare Airport (SJE/SKSJ), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Flightnumber: 189
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a mountain.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions, navigation error and inadequate training procedures were factors.

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Toledo Blade - Dec 1, 1982

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-310-HK-2536
accident date: 29-11-1982
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
registration: HK-2536

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San José del Guaviare Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 288 km (180 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 88th loss
  • 62nd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 29th worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org