ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 T-202 Cangamba Airport (CNZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 29 May 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Força Aérea Popular de Angola
Registration: T-202
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cangamba Airport (CNZ) (   Angola)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cangamba Airport (CNZ), Angola
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
On takeoff from beleaguered Cangamba, Angola, the crew retracted the landing gear too early as they there distracted by UNITA mortar shelling. The aircraft sank back to the ground and came to rest gear-up.
As the aircraft standing on the apron, waiting for necessary spares and repairs, it was destroyed by UNITA shelling. This probably occurred during the battle of Cangamba from 2-10 August 1983.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org