ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou M-933 Siddipet, Bussapur Medak
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 June 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: M-933
MSN: 266
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Siddipet, Bussapur Medak (   India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» WarbirdsofIndia.com
» Flight International 24 March 1984

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org