ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-294 YK-AGA Roma
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 19 August 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-294
Operator:Syrianair
Registration: YK-AGA
MSN: 21203/1188
First flight: 1976-02-20 (7 years 6 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Roma (   Italy)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma (unknown airport), Italy
Destination airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI), Syria
Narrative:
During boarding a glass bottle containing flammable liquid, located under a seat in the passenger area near the right overwing emergency exit, caused a fire. The interior of the plane completely burned out.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org