Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 24 August 1983 |
Time: | 18:28 |
Type: |  Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 |
Operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | VT-DOK |
MSN: | 10215 |
First flight: | 1963 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Calcutta Airport (CCU) ( India)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC), India |
Flightnumber: | IC212 |
Narrative:Indian Airlines flight 212 was involved in a landing accident at Calcutta, India.
Due to bad weather over the outer marker and over the VOR, the pilot opted for a visual approach following a bad weather circuit at Calcutta Airport. In view of clouds in the approach path the pilot cut short and turned earlier towards the runway to keep the runway in sight. As a result, he could not carry out the circuit in accordance with the bad weather circuit procedure and the aircraft could not be aligned with the runway heading till it arrived over the threshold. The aircraft height over threshold was 275 ft and rate of descent during the last 50 seconds was about 1250 ft/minute. Soon after touchdown, the aircraft went off the runway into kutcha.
The aircraft was substantially damaged. None of the occupants was injured. There was no fire.
Probable Cause:
The cause of the accident has been attributed to Commander's decision to land in unstabilised approach condition in adverse weather.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Accidents summary 1983 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Photos

accident date:
24-08-1983type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
registration: VT-DOK
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.