Accident Douglas DC-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327545

Date:Saturday 8 October 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Monterrubio village, Santa Marta -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-6, on an illegal flight (smuggling of 30.000 lbs of marijuana), crashed and burnt on takeoff.
The aircraft model has also been reported as a DC-3.

Sources:

Flight International, 28 January 1984
Aviation Letter 208