ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A300 registration unknown Lahore Airport (LHE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 5 July 1984
Type:Airbus A300
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 254
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 264
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lahore Airport (LHE) (   Pakistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Srinagar Airport (SXR/VISR), India
Destination airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Flightnumber:IC405
Narrative:
Nine young Sikhs hijacked an Indian Airlines plane with guns, axes and a phony bomb. They demanded release of prisoners and money. The hijackers forced the pilot to fly to Pakistan. Among the demands of the hijackers was the release of all Sikhs arrested during the June 4-9 1984 fighting at a Sikh temple, $25 million for the damage done to the temple. and the return of their treasures they claimed were stolen. The demands were not met. The hijackers surrendered
to Pakistan authorities on July 6.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Srinagar Airport to Delhi-Palam Airport as the crow flies is 638 km (399 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org