ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2A8 Advanced VT-EFK Dubai Airport (DXB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 24 August 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2A8 Advanced
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EFK
MSN: 21496/503
First flight: 1977-09-30 (6 years 11 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Dubai Airport (DXB) (   United Arab Emirates)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Destination airport:Srinagar Airport (SXR/VISR), India
Flightnumber:IC421
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by seven Sikh extremists during a flight from Delhi and Srinagar, India. The hijackers demanded the release of Sikhs in Indian jails, fuel and safe passage to the U.S. The hijackers diverted the aircraft from Srinagar to Lahore (LHE), Pakistan. Although armed initially only with their ceremonial daggers, the hijackers apparently obtained a pistol from an accomplice in Lahore. After an intermediate stop in Karachi (KHI), the aircraft landed in Dubai (DXB) where the hijackers surrendered to authorities.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Indian Airports (Shocking Ground Realities) / By Kishin R. Wadhwaney, 2004

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Delhi-Palam Airport to Srinagar Airport as the crow flies is 638 km (399 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org