ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 68-10946 Giebelstadt AAF (GHF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 2 November 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 68-10946
MSN: 4326
First flight: 1969
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Giebelstadt AAF (GHF) (   Germany)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Giebelstadt AAF (GHF/ETEU), Germany
Narrative:
Crashed on hard landing.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130E-Hercules-68-10946
accident date: 02-11-1984
type: Lockheed C-130E Hercules
registration: 68-10946

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org