ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3) F-BYCU Tanger
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 11 November 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Stellair
Registration: F-BYCU
MSN: 12720
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tanger (   Morocco)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after running out of fuel in a sand storm.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-F-BYCU
accident date: 11-11-1984
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: F-BYCU

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org