Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 5H-MRD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327305

Date:Thursday 20 December 1984
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Air Tanzania
Registration: 5H-MRD
MSN: 581
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kerege -   Tanzania
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Destination airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in an IFR training flight from Dar Es Salaam Airport. The flight was to head to Bagamoyo (radial 331/30nm) with a procedure turn at there before returning to Dar Es Salaam Airport where it was to fly an ILS approach.

The aircraft went into a spin and crashed. The pilot had lost control possibly due to attention being diverted to a no. 2 engine fire.

Sources:

Tanzania CAA

Location