ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-188AF Electra N357Q Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 9 January 1985
Time:07:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-188AF Electra
Operator:TPI International Airways
Registration: N357Q
MSN: 1044
First flight: 1959
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D13
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 5 km NW from Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW), United States of America
Destination airport:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC), United States of America
Narrative:
After being vectored for a VOR runway 03 approach, a clearance was given to circle and land on runway 36 instead. Because the aircraft was high on the approach, a missed approach was initiated. After circling left, the aircraft became accidentally lined up with the nearby Fairfax Airport. The captain then took over control from the 1st officer, initiated a missed approach and climbed steeply to 3100 feet. At 3100 feet the Electra stalled and entered a steep descent and crashed into a public water treatment plant.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Airspeed..not maintained..pilot in command
Stall..inadvertent..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Weather condition..low ceiling
Weather condition..fog
Light condition..dawn
IFR procedure..improper..copilot/second pilot
Supervision..inadequate..pilot in command
Became lost/disoriented..inadvertent..copilot/second pilot
Became lost/disoriented..inadvertent..pilot in command"

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-85-02-SUM
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of situational awareness
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB id. DCA85AA009

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI to Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO as the crow flies is 1000 km (625 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org