ASN Aircraft accident North American Rockwell T-39N Sabreliner N1863T Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 9 January 1985
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American Rockwell T-39N Sabreliner
Operator:Westinghouse Electric Corp.
Registration: N1863T
MSN: 282-62
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:9044
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT12A-8 Turbo Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI), United States of America
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI), United States of America
Narrative:
While on short final the aircraft was observed to nose down into the displaced threshold of runway 33L . The copilot stated that he sensed that he was getting slow and went to add power with his left hand. He was sitting for the first time in the left seat and although he had over 2400 total flight hrs, all but 2 hours of that were in aircraft that had the throttle control on the left. the pilot in command attempted to pull back on the yoke but the gear collapsed on touchdown and the aircraft bounced back up into the air before settling back down on the runway.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause:
remedial action..improper..copilot/second pilot
habit interference..copilot/second pilot
Contributing Factors:
airspeed..not maintained..copilot/second pilot

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org