ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14T CCCP-06142 Uralsk Airport (URA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 10 January 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14T
Operator:MAP Moscow OAO
Registration: CCCP-06142
MSN: 148001843
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:11007
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,3 km (0.8 mls) from Uralsk Airport (URA) (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Uralsk Airport (URA/UARR), Kazakhstan
Narrative:
The aircraft undershot the runway during a night time approach.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org