ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 registration unknown Lingao County, Hainan Province
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 15 January 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:People's Liberation Army - Air Force - PLAAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lingao County, Hainan Province (   China)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Antonov An-26, operating for the PLAAF 13th Division, 37th Regiment, suffered an accident during the landing phase in adverse meteorological conditions near the military air base of Jialai. Of the ten people on board, only one survived.

Sources:
» Synoptic History of the 13th Division of China Air Force
» Biographical records of the perished crew members
» baike.baidu.com
» www.hnylw.org.cn

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org