ASN Aircraft accident GAF Nomad N.22B VH-BFH Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 January 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
GAF Nomad N.22B
Operator:Barrier Reef Airways
Registration: VH-BFH
MSN: 35
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE) (   Australia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Flightnumber:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by hail. Sunstate Airlines later used the remains for spares and the Nomad was broken up January 1986.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org