Accident Boeing RC-135T Rivet Dandy 55-3121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327251

Date:Monday 25 February 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing RC-135T Rivet Dandy
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-3121
MSN: 17237/4
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:15072 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney TF33-PW-102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Valdez Municipal Airport, AK (VDZ) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI)
Destination airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI)
Narrative:
Weather at Valdez Municipal Airport, AK (VDZ) was very poor. Boeing RC-135T, call sign Mary 24, approached the airport for some practice MLS approaches. The first two approaches were uneventful. The third approach was commenced some four miles (6,4 km) north of the prescribed MLS inbound course. The crew descended until the airplane flew into the side of a mountain. The wreckage was not located until August 2, 1985.
The crew had used an approach procedure certified for de Havilland Canada DHC-7, a STOL airplane. The glide slope and missed approach for this airplane are significantly steeper than those for an RC-135 jet.

Sources:

ExploreNorth
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Location