Accident Boeing 737-268 Advanced ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327210

Date:Saturday 11 May 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-268 Advanced
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Doha International Airport (DOH) -   Qatar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Doha International Airport (DOH/OTBD)
Destination airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Narrative:
The captain of a Saudi Arabian Airlines Boeing 737-200 airplane aborted a takeoff from Doha Airport, Qatar, following a catastrophic and uncontained failure of the no. 2 engine. A fragment from the engine penetrated a wing fuel tank and the no.2 engine caught fire. The airplane was stopped on the end of the runway, and the 98 passengers and 6 crewmembers evacuated the airplane while the airport fire department extinguished the fire. There were no injuries to the occupants as a result of the engine failure and fire. Investigation of the accident disclosed that the 2nd stage low-pressure turbine (LPT) disk in the Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 engine ruptured, and that a large segment of the disk exited the engine near the 1:30 o'clock position (aft looking forward). The released segment passed through the engine and caused substantial damage to the low-pressure nozzle case, the hush package and the fan bypass duct outer case. Considerable damage was inflicted on the no.2 engine nacelle by engine fragments and the ensuing fire.

Sources:

NTSB