Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-06255,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-06255
MSN: 1G127-11
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Krasny Yar district, Kuibyshev region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight in the Krasny Yar district of the Kuibyshev region when the engine lost power in flight due to problems with a valve of cylinder No. 7. The crew attempted a forced landing, but the aircraft collided with trees and was
destroyed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports