ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6B FAC-902 Leticia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 July 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-902
MSN: 45067/709
First flight: 1956
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 76 / Occupants: 76
Total:Fatalities: 80 / Occupants: 80
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:32 km (20 mls) N of Leticia (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport (LET/SKLT), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
Because of a strike among Avianca pilots, Air Force transport planes were used on domestic services. The aircraft was flying in bad weather (rainstorm) when a no. 3 engine fire caused the plane to crash into the jungle.

Sources:
» The Times 26.07.1985

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6B-N14436
accident date: 24-07-1985
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: N14436

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 1089 km (681 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-6

  • 704 built
  • 150th loss
  • 85th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org