ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A N723GL College Station-Easterwood Field, TX (CLL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 12 December 1985
Time:19:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:General Telephone Co.
Registration: N723GL
MSN: 35A-107
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:8963
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:College Station-Easterwood Field, TX (CLL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:College Station-Easterwood Field, TX (CLL/KCLL), United States of America
Destination airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU), United States of America
Narrative:
Catastrophic no. 2 engine failure during a night takeoff. Rolled right and crashed in flames.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
compressor assembly,forward fan..fatigue
compressor assembly,forward fan..failure,total
compressor assembly,forward fan..separation
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
insufficient standards/requirements..manufacturer

Classification:
Loss of control

Follow-up / safety actions
AD 86-04-02 was issued on February 14, 1986 dealing with fan removal from service according to an operating cycle schedule.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from College Station-Easterwood Field, TX to Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX as the crow flies is 147 km (92 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org