ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2A8 Advanced VT-EGD Tiruchirappalli-Civil Airport (TRZ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 15 January 1986
Time:10:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2A8 Advanced
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EGD
MSN: 22280/671
First flight: 1980-05-29 (5 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Tiruchirappalli-Civil Airport (TRZ) (   India)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM), India
Destination airport:Tiruchirappalli-Civil Airport (TRZ/VOTR), India
Flightnumber:IC529
Narrative:
Indian Airlines flight IC529 was a domestic flight from Madras to Tiruchirappalli, India. Weather conditions at the destination were below minima. The pilot descended below Minimum Descent Altitude (MDA) and carried out a tight circling approach, remaining close to the runway. During a tight left turn for finals to runway 27 the pilot was not able to align the aircraft with the runway. A go around was executed during which the left wing contacted the runway surface due to an excessive bank angle close to the ground.
The flight diverted back to Madras were the aircraft landed without incident.

The commander of the flight in question reported the following to the Aviation Safety Network: "This aircraft VT-EGD had a history of snags where pilots reported asymmetric spool up and spool down of engines (right engine slow as much as 5 seconds more than left engine). I myself have snagged this twice for this aircraft. On that day I was given to understand that this snag was cleared. The Wx reported was exactly the minima for runway 27. After the instrument approach, we sighted the runway late and requested a visual left hand circle to land approach and flared aircraft with throttles at idle to touch down at 1000 foot marker when the aircraft floated & would not sink, at which time I noticed that the number 2 engine was still at about 50% N1 and aircraft yawed left with control tower straight ahead (from thresh-hold runway 27 the control tower bears 30 degrees left). I initiated a wave-off with a 5 degree bank to head away from control tower, when the bank increased to about 7 degrees as number 1 engine was at 100% but number 2 engine was at 60% when we heard what we thought was the right main gear rolling on the runway for a split second. We presumed there was a gust from the right (the anemometer was unserviceable and the extended approach centre line lights were not turned ON) and reported left hand circle to land down wind again. As we were turning left base, ATC asked us to check our right wing tip. My co-pilot looked out of the side window and turned pale and was speechless. The turn left base was converted to set course to MMV and hand flew straight-in ILS for runway 07 with controls going to manual reversion due hydraulic leak at the star-board aileron PCU jack. Managed to steer aircraft OFF runway on C taxiway in front of old control tower. I had requested my Regional Director Capt. J F Ranji to have the asymmetric spool up of the engines but overnight the engines were removed. "

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot attempted landing under weather conditions below minima and flew the aircraft dangerously disregarding the laid down procedures.
Failure on the part of the co-pilot to bring deviations from the laid down procedures to the notice of the commander was a contributory factor."

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Accident summary for the year 1986 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madras Airport to Tiruchirappalli-Civil Airport as the crow flies is 293 km (183 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org