ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-188AF Electra 9Q-CWT Kasongo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 5 February 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-188AF Electra
Operator:GLM Aviation
Registration: 9Q-CWT
MSN: 1045
First flight: 1959-03-20 (26 years 11 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kasongo (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kasongo Lunda Airport (KGN/FZOK), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft force-landed in bushland about 120 km from Kinshasa.

Sources:
» Lloyds List

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org