ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed HC-130P Combat King 66-0211 Magdalena, NM
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 2 April 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed HC-130P Combat King
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 66-0211
MSN: 4161
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Magdalena, NM (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM (KIKR), United States of America
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM (KIKR), United States of America
Narrative:
Wing failure in turbulence at low altitude.

Classification:
Turbulence
Wing failure
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org