ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 HK-2761 Tame
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 27 April 1986
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:ACES - Aerolineas Centrales de Colombia
Registration: HK-2761
MSN: 780
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) from Tame (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Saravena-Los Colonizadores Airport (RVE/SKSA), Colombia
Narrative:
Struck a mountain at 8500 feet.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep 2/88
» Lloyds List

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Saravena-Los Colonizadores Airport as the crow flies is 355 km (222 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 118th loss
  • 78th fatal accident
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 47th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 58th worst accident (at the time)
  • 74th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org