ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 YA-KAF Qala i Naw Airport (LQN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx APR 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Bakhtar Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-KAF
MSN: 9120617
First flight: 1971
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Qala i Naw Airport (LQN) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Qala i Naw Airport (LQN/OAQN), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Herat Airport (HEA/OAHR), Afghanistan
Narrative:
The Yak-40 suffered a runway excursion on takeoff from Qala i Naw Airport, Afghanistan. It came to rest in the cemetery, damaging the nose landing gear. The aircraft was withdrawn from use as it was not deemed repairable.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Qala i Naw Airport to Herat Airport as the crow flies is 118 km (74 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org