ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 SU-GAD Cairo International Airport (CAI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 June 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Operator:Air Sinai
Registration: SU-GAD
MSN: 10659
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:2063
Cycles:2378
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 535-7
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cairo International Airport (CAI) (   Egypt)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Destination airport:Alexandria Airport (ALY/HEAX), Egypt
Narrative:
Due to bad weather at the destination Alexandria, the Air Sinai F-27 returned to Cairo. The aircraft crashed short of the runway while approaching in a sandstorm. The aircraft collided with the side of a building and caught fire.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27500-SU-GAD
accident date: 10-06-1986
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
registration: SU-GAD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo International Airport to Alexandria Airport as the crow flies is 181 km (113 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fokker F-27

  • 786 built
  • 91st loss
  • 49th fatal accident
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 31st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Egypt
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org