ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130D-6 Hercules FAH-556 Mocorón-Durzona Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 14 August 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130D-6 Hercules
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondureña
Registration: FAH-556
MSN: 3194
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 46
Total:Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 52
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:NW of Mocorón-Durzona Airstrip (   Honduras)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG), Honduras
Destination airport:Mocorón-Durzona Airstrip (MHDU), Honduras
Narrative:
Crashed in heavy jungle after missing an assault landing at Mocorón-Durzona Airstrip, Honduras.

Sources:
» NY Times, 16 August 1986
» La Prensa, 16 August 1986

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport to Mocorón-Durzona Airstrip as the crow flies is 337 km (210 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 201st loss
  • 127th fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Honduras
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org