ASN Aircraft accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 VT-EAT Indore Airport (IDR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 23 October 1986
Time:08:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EAT
MSN: 540
First flight: 1972-02-25 (14 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Indore Airport (IDR) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bombay-Sahar International Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Destination airport:Indore Airport (IDR/VAID), India
Flightnumber:IC133
Narrative:
While on approach to Indore Airport, India, the nose landing gear failed to lock down. The captain used the emergency gear extension procedure but the landing gear indication still showed a red light. Air traffic control reported that the undercarriage was deployed.
A forced landing was carried out during which the nose was kept off the runway surface as long as possible. On touchdown the nose landing gear gave way and the nose impacted the runway. Both propellers also contacted the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Collapse of nose landing gear to breakage of nose landing gear jack inboard bracket studs and thus releasing the jack from its attachment point. The jack was lodged in the structure after its release from attachment point which prevented the landing gear to move to the down and locked position."

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Accident summary for the year 1986 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bombay-Sahar International Airport to Indore Airport as the crow flies is 503 km (314 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org