ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 210 Veszprém-Szentkirályszabadja Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 6 December 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Magyar Légierö - Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 210
MSN: 2210
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Veszprém-Szentkirályszabadja Air Base (   Hungary)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP), Hungary
Destination airport:Veszprém-Szentkirályszabadja Air Base (LHSA), Hungary
Narrative:
The Hungarian Air Force An-26 had flown to Berlin-Schönefeld (SXF) to demonstrate a small tractor developed by Malev. After returning to Budapest-Ferihegy (BUD) the airplane was prepared for a flight to Szentkirályszabadja Air Base. The airplane crashed on a dark winter night near the Air Base, probably due to icing.

Sources:
» E-mail Ivan Rado, 1-5-2007
» Soviet Transports
» E-mail Gabor Toth, 14-3-2012

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Budapest-Ferihegy Airport to Veszprém-Szentkirályszabadja Air Base as the crow flies is 104 km (65 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org