UI Grumman G-73T Turbo Mallard ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326764

Date:Friday 5 June 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-73T Turbo Mallard
Owner/operator:Virgin Islands Seaplane Shuttle
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:San Juan -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport (STX/TISX)
Destination airport:San Juan (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Virgin Islands Seaplane Shuttle Flight 329, a Grumman Mallard, was en route from St. Croix to San Juan when the aircraft was hijacked as it neared San Juan. The hijacker demanded to be flown to Cuba and threatened to blow up the aircraft if his demand was not met. He allowed the pilot to land in San Juan where he permitted the 16 passengers and 2 crew members to exit the plane, apparently believing that the pilot would return with maps and fuel for the flight to Cuba. Negotiations with authorities lasted several hours after which he surrendered. He was armed with an improvised explosive device, which he had brought onboard in St. Croix, and a flare pistol obtained on the aircraft. No screening of passengers was required on this flight. There were no injuries.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1987 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security