ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2T4 B-2514 Fuzhou Yixu Airport (FOC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 16 June 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2T4
Operator:CAAC
Registration: B-2514
MSN: 23445/1155
First flight: 1985-09-18 (1 year 9 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Fuzhou Yixu Airport (FOC) (   China)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Destination airport:Fuzhou Yixu Airport (FOC/ZSFZ), China
Narrative:
Collision with a Chinese Air Force J-6 fighter. The Boeing landed safely, but the J-6 crashed.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 250
» Aviation News 10-23 July 1987

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-2T4-B-2514
accident date: 16-06-1987
type: Boeing 737-2T4
registration: B-2514

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport to Fuzhou Yixu Airport as the crow flies is 657 km (410 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org