ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2A8 VT-EDS Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 1 November 1987
Time:06:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2A8
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EDS
MSN: 21164/435
First flight: 1975-10-06 (12 years )
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM), India
Destination airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG), India
Flightnumber:IC513
Narrative:
During takeoff from Madras, the crew heard an unusual noise from the nose landing gear during retraction. The flight continued to Bangalore. While on approach it appeared that the nose gear was not locked down. A low pass at 300 feet was performed. Air traffic control confirmed that the undercarriage was fully down.
Upon landing the crew kept the nose up as far as possible. The nose contacted the runway after a ground run of 4000 feet and the aircraft stopped 1300 feet further on.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Non-locking of the nose landing gear in down position which was most probably due to downwards shifting of the nose landing gear actuator attachment point subsequent to failure of failure of vertical leg of its attachment fitting under fatigue and 'T' section longitudinal beam under stress corrosion cracking."

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1987 (DGAC India)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madras Airport to Bangalore-Hindustan Airport as the crow flies is 271 km (169 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org