ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-230 Advanced D-ABHD Seferihisar
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 2 January 1988
Time:19:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-230 Advanced
Operator:Condor Flugdienst
Registration: D-ABHD
MSN: 22635/774
First flight: 1981-06-15 (6 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:19334
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Seferihisar (   Turkey)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS), Germany
Destination airport:Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB/LTBJ), Turkey
Flightnumber:3782
Narrative:
The flight, with the co-pilot at the controls, was cleared to the Outer Marker (CU NDB) for an ILS approach to runway 35. After passing the NDB the pilots switched to ILS and thus couldn't verify their position in the procedure turn. The aircraft was outside the 35deg sector of the ILS centreline and the crew followed the wrong side beam. The crew descended to Outer Marker altitude and the 737 struck Dümentepe Hill, 10,5nm from the airport. The aircraft disintegrated and burned.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident occurred due to the wrong use of navigation aids. The cause is attributed mainly to the lack of adherence to company procedures especially in respect of crew coordination during approach and basic instrument flying procedures."

Classification:
Aircraft strayed off planned course
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» FUS Flugunfall-Kurzbericht 2X0001/88
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/89 (#6)

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-230-D-ABHD
accident date: 02-01-1988
type: Boeing 737-230
registration: D-ABHD
accident date: 02-01-1988
type: Boeing 737-230
registration: D-ABHD
accident date: 02-01-1988
type: Boeing 737-230
registration: D-ABHD
accident date: 02-01-1988
type: Boeing 737-230
registration: D-ABHD
accident date: 02-01-1988
type: Boeing 737-230
registration: D-ABHD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport to Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport as the crow flies is 1831 km (1144 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 35th loss
  • 23rd fatal accident
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 40th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Turkey
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org