ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 36A N79SF Monroe Municipal Airport, LA (MLU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 8 January 1988
Time:05:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 36A
Operator:Phoenix Air
Registration: N79SF
MSN: 36-041
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:3039
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:16 km (10 mls) SW of Monroe Municipal Airport, LA (MLU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America
Destination airport:Monroe Municipal Airport, LA (MLU/KMLU), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed during an ILS approach in a slight noseup, slight right wing down attitude, with a high vertical rate of descent, and a high forward speed. The copilot was not rated in the aircraft and had logged a total of 7.9 of jet time in his logbook.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
descent..excessive..pilot in command
level off..not performed..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
inattentive..pilot in command
lack of total experience in type of aircraft..copilot/second pilot

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: FTW88MA047
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Flightcrew un(der)qualified
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Memphis International Airport, TN to Monroe Municipal Airport, LA as the crow flies is 338 km (211 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org