Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 10 January 1988 |
Time: | 09:36 |
Type: |  NAMC YS-11-109 |
Operator: | TOA Domestic Airlines |
Registration: | JA8662 |
MSN: | 2022 |
First flight: | 1966 |
Total airframe hrs: | 47209 |
Engines: | 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 542-10 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Yonago-Miho Airport (YGJ) ( Japan)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Yonago-Miho Airport (YGJ/RJOH), Japan |
Destination airport: | Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO), Japan |
Flightnumber: | 670 |
Narrative:On takeoff from Miho the co-pilot found the elevator control too heavy to rotate and aborted the takeoff. The aircraft could not be stopped on the runway and overran runway 25 (1500 m long) by 60 m, ending up in shallow water. The aircraft had not been de-iced. With light snow showers, ice or slush might have affected elevator control. Also, the captain had been acting as such on YS-11 aircraft less then 6 months; he was not allowed to leave the controls to the co-pilot during takeoff.
Probable Cause:
It is presumed that this accident occurred because the aircraft failed to stop by the overrun zone after the takeoff abort maneuver was performed at a high speed exceeding takeoff runway speed V2.
The co-pilot aborted the takeoff because he felt the elevator rudder was too heavy and judged that he could not cause the aircraft to take off by steering the elevator rudder. This may be related to the fact that no anti-icing work was performed on the aircraft.
The failure to stop on the runway may have been caused by the high speed at which the aircraft aborted takeoff, slush on the runway surface, and reduced braking effect due to the small weight of the main landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | ARAIC  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 292 days (10 months) | Accident number: | 63-9B | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Icing
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Aircraft and Railway Accidents Investigation Commission (ARAIC) Japan
» ICAO Adrep 1/89 (#31)
Follow-up / safety actions
TOA Domestic company rules were revised, ensuring that anti-icing measures are complied with before take-off.
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yonago-Miho Airport to Osaka-Itami Airport as the crow flies is 214 km (134 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.