ASN Aircraft accident Shorts 330-200 G-BHWT Southend Municipal Airport (SEN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 11 January 1988
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts 330-200
Operator:Fairflight
Registration: G-BHWT
MSN: SH.3049
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-45R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Southend Municipal Airport (SEN) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Southend Municipal Airport (SEN/EGMC), United Kingdom
Destination airport:London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Fairflight Shorts 330 G-BHWT had a history of hydraulic problems and was prepared for a flight to Biggin Hill for maintenance. The aircraft was taxiing to the runway when suddenly the nosegear steering failed. The aircraft entered an uncommanded left turn and collided with a stationary Vickers Viscount aircraft (G-APIM).

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Corrosion within the emergency brake accumulator had allowed nitrogen to enter the main hydraulic system. In the past, the aircraft had been parked in the open for a considerable time without servicing.

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/88 (#19)

Photos

photo of Shorts-330-200-N333MV
accident date: 11-01-1988
type: Shorts 330-200
registration: N333MV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Southend Municipal Airport to London-Biggin Hill Airport as the crow flies is 53 km (33 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org