Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Monday 11 January 1988 |
Time: | 12:44 |
Type: |  Vickers 806 Viscount |
Operator: | British Air Ferries - BAF |
Registration: | G-APIM |
MSN: | 412 |
First flight: | 1958 |
Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 510 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Southend Municipal Airport (SEN) ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Fairflight Shorts 330 G-BHWT had a history of hydraulic problems and was prepared for a flight to Biggin Hill for maintenance. The aircraft was taxiing to the runway when suddenly the nosegear steering failed. The aircraft entered an uncommanded left turn and collided with a stationary Vickers Viscount aircraft G-APIM. The Viscount was restored and put on display at the Brooklands Museum.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/88 (#19)
»
The Viscount Stephen Piercey Story
Photos

accident date:
11-01-1988type: Vickers 806 Viscount
registration: G-APIM
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.