ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV C-GJWW Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 12 January 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV
Operator:Air Toronto
Registration: C-GJWW
MSN: AT-013
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM), Canada
Narrative:
Gear retracted on landing; damaged beyond repair.

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA226-AT-Merlin-IV-C-GJWW
accident date: 12-01-1988
type: Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV
registration: C-GJWW

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org