ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20F VR-BJB Lugano Airport (LUG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 15 January 1988
Time:09:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20F
Operator:Segas International Ltd
Registration: VR-BJB
MSN: 244
First flight: 1970
Total airframe hrs:6569
Cycles:6410
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700-2D2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lugano Airport (LUG) (   Switzerland)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lugano Airport (LUG/LSZA), Switzerland
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Narrative:
A Dassault Falcon 20F corporate jet, registered VR-BJB, was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion accident at Lugano Airport (LUG), Switzerland. Both crew members survived. The airplane operated on a flight from Lugano to Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA).
The airplane had been parked overnight and was cleared of wet snow prior to departure. The crew were cleared for takeoff from runway 21. During the takeoff roll, just before reaching V1 (112 knots), the captain shouted "abort" and aborted the takeoff. The airplane could not be stopped on the remaining runway. It crossed the end of the runway at a speed of about 60-70 knots. It ran over soft wet grass and crashed against the embankment of the main road, perpendicular to the axis of the track runway.

Probable Cause:

The accident is attributable to:
Rejected take-off just before reaching the critical speed of decision V1, due to an alleged loss of power of the right engine.

Contributing to the accident:
- The lack of data for the calculation of the accelerate-stop distance in the operating manual (AOM) of the Dassault aircraft for takeoff on wet or contaminated runways;
- Insufficient consideration of the state of the runway, to determine the maximum take-off mass, in regard to the "accelerate-stop" distance;
- Insufficient preparation for takeoff;
- Lack of coordination between the crew at the time of engine failure;
- Insufficient mental preparation of the crew before takeoff;
- The non-inclusion of de-icing system of the engines, in dangerous meteorological conditions with freezing temperatures;
- Insufficient training of the crew on the flight simulator, especially for what concerns the problems and take-off interruption;
- Aquaplaning;
- No airbrakes extended;
- Failure to use the braking parachute.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CFEAA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Accident number: No 1988/1-1398
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep 1/89

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lugano Airport to Roma-Ciampino Airport as the crow flies is 549 km (343 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org