ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26RT 04 Kudinovo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 20 April 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26RT
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 04
MSN: 11808
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kudinovo (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chkalovsky Airport (CKL/UUMU), Russia
Destination airport:Chkalovsky Airport (CKL/UUMU), Russia
Narrative:
The purpose of the training flight was to practice takeoffs and landings at night without the use of aircraft lights. After landing, the crew made a decision to perform an unscheduled take-off and for this purpose sharply pushed the throttle from 0° to maximum. Before the aircraft took off, the propeller of the right engine was feathered, which the crew did not notice in time and continued takeoff. Having discovered the auto-shutdown of the engine at an altitude of 70 m and a speed of 200 km/h, the crew made three failed attempts to start the auxiliary power unit. Contrary to the requirements of the Airplane Flight Manual, the crew began to start the starboard engine at an unacceptably low altitude and speed. The plane stalled, touched the roof of a two-storey country house, fell into a small pond, collapsed and partially burned down. The disaster occurred at a distance of 15 km from the Chkalovsky airfield.

Classification:

Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org