ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-59 HK-1400 Cartagena-Rafael Núñez Airport (CTG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 23 May 1988
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-59
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1400
MSN: 19662/484
First flight: 1967-10-20 (20 years 7 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cartagena-Rafael Núñez Airport (CTG) (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
The Avianca plane was hijacked by a man who demanded to be taken to Cuba. The hijacked carried a (toy) grenade. The flight returned to Medellin were the hijacker released all passengers. The flight continued to Panama City, Aruba and finally Cartagena. As the airplane was taxiing after a night-time landing, the hijacker fled the plane. He was captured later when he was found hiding in mangrove roots near the airport.

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - May 24, 1988
» El Tiempo - 24 May 1988

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 214 km (134 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org