ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BK-PPS registration unknown Privolzhskiy Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 1 September 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BK-PPS
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Privolzhskiy Air Base (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Privolzhskiy Air Base, Russia
Narrative:
The An-12 crashed while on a training flight to Privolzshki when the crew deviated from approach pattern and glide path. The aircraft stalled at a height of some 300 metres and impacted the ground close to the airfield.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org