ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BP CCCP-11418 Batagay Airport (BQJ)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 4 October 1988
Time:22:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BP
Operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11418
MSN: 401712
First flight: 1963
Total airframe hrs:16419
Cycles:9041
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:25 km (15.6 mls) NE of Batagay Airport (BQJ) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tiksi Airport (IKS/UEST), Russia
Destination airport:Batagay Airport (BQJ/UEBB), Russia
Narrative:
The flight approached Batagay (situated in mountainous area) at night. The crew decided to use a track that is allowed only for visual approaches. Intentional deviation from the approved procedure caused the GPWS to sound. The GPWS was switched off and the An-12 eventually collided with a mountain at 537 metres above the runway level.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Dmitriy Yerstov
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/93 (#16)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tiksi Airport to Batagay Airport as the crow flies is 498 km (311 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org