ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 VT-DMC Gauhati-Borjhar Airport (GAU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 19 October 1988
Time:08:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Operator:Vayudoot
Registration: VT-DMC
MSN: 10173
First flight: 1961
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:19 km (11.9 mls) from Gauhati-Borjhar Airport (GAU) (   India)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Silchar-Kumbhirgram Airport (IXS/VEKU), India
Destination airport:Gauhati-Borjhar Airport (GAU/VEGT), India
Flightnumber: 703
Narrative:
Vayudoot flight 703 took off from runway 06 at Silchar, India at 08:10 hours with destination Guwahati.
At 08:39 the flight contacted the Guwahati Tower controller, reporting passing FL55 to FL40. At 08:46 the aircraft commenced the procedure turn towards Guwahati but the crew were not getting the glide slope signal. One minute later the flight reported Outer Marker inbound. Last radio contact with the flight was at 08:53. Shortly afterwards the aircraft impacted a hill and caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An error on the part of the pilot-in-command in obeying the localiser bar on the outbound leg when it is supposed to be disobeyed and which has resulted in disorientation of the pilot resultant effect of which is total non-adherence of the ILS let down procedure at Guwahati viz. failure to monitor the middle and outer locators, allowing the aircraft to descend below 2750 feet without intercepting the localiser and glide slope. The wrong clearance by ATC in asking the aircraft to report outer marker inbound when Captain-in-command reported non-availability of the Glide slope has misled the captain and as such has contributed to the accident. The possibility of sabotage or the aircraft outliving its age has been ruled out."

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Airnieuws 301 (p. 17)
» Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1988 (DGAC India)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Silchar-Kumbhirgram Airport to Gauhati-Borjhar Airport as the crow flies is 192 km (120 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fokker F-27

  • 786 built
  • 105th loss
  • 58th fatal accident
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 India
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org